fbpx
';

privacy
policy.

goweb agency

GoWeb – Produção de Páginas Internet, Lda (ahead, GoWeb), with headquarters at Rua da Alegria, 1930, Sala 1.4, 4200-024 Porto and NIPC 505099730 is a company that transforms companies into digital businesses and that increases the visibility of its products, services and businesses, being the owner of the domain www.gowebagency.pt, where its WEBSITE is hosted.

GoWeb, is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of its customers, so has developed and adopted this policy and the practices described here. This privacy policy explains how are collected and treated your personal data so we advise you to read it to know the conditions and your personal data are collected and used.

1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?

1.1. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process personal data that is necessary for the provision of services that are available through our company GoWeb.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

2.1. Personal data is all information relating to a person which identifies that person, or makes that person identifiable, regardless of the nature and medium of the information and including the sound and image of the person.
2.2. Examples of personal information we collect: name, phone number, email address.
2.3. Identifiable means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to other factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

3.1. GoWeb will use the personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) Presentation of commercial proposals;
(b) To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests;
(c) To review and follow up your application process to work with GoWeb;
(d) To enable us to send you newsletters or other publications that you have requested from us and/or that may be of interest to you;
(e) For the operations and management of its services;
(f) To keep a record of your contact details;
(g) For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
(h) To adapt, improve and modify services, in particular by identifying usage trends, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
(i) For the expansion of GoWeb’s commercial activities.
3.2. These personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of GoWeb and are carried out in accordance with applicable law and best practices.
3.3. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are previously identified or that have no relation with those for which they were initially collected.

4. WHAT ARE THE GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

4.1. The personal data that GoWeb processes has specific grounds depending on the purposes for which they are intended.
4.2. In the following table you can see which are the foundations according to the purposes identified above:

PURPOSE

FOUNDATION

Presentation of commercial proposals;

Consent to that particular purpose;

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;

Consent to that particular purpose;

To review and follow up your application process to work with GoWeb;

Consent to that particular purpose;

To enable us to send you newsletters or other publications that you have requested from us and/or that may be of interest to you;

Consent to that particular purpose;

For the operations and management of its services;

Consent to that particular purpose;

To keep a record of your contact details;

Consent to that particular purpose;

For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

Consent to that particular purpose;

Legitimate interests pursued by GoWeb;

To adapt, improve and modify services, in particular by identifying usage trends, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

Consent to that particular purpose;

Legitimate interests pursued by GoWeb;

For the expansion of GoWeb‘s commercial activities.

Legitimate interests pursued by GoWeb;

5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

5.1. The personal data that GoWeb collects and processes are only those that are necessary and adequate for the purposes indicated above.
5.2. GoWeb will collect and process the following personal data:

PURPOSE

DATA

Presentation of commercial proposals;

Name;

Name of representative or contact;

Telephone contact;

Email;

Type of service required;

Remarks relevant to the purpose.

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;

Name;

Email;

Telephone contact;

Purpose information.

To review and follow up your application process to work with GoWeb;

Name;

Occupation;

Date and time;

Contact;

Email;

Age;

Civil Status;

Residence;

Intended remuneration (Part-time and Full-time);

Academic qualifications;

Professional experience;

Technical Capabilities;

Conceptual Capabilities;

Human Capabilities.

To enable us to send you newsletters or other publications that you have requested from us and/or that may be of interest to you;

Email.

For the operations and management of its services;

Name;

Email;

Telephone;

Data on services performed;

Data from planned services;

Information provided by the user/customer.

To keep a record of your contact details;

Nome;

Email;

Telephone.

For business purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

Nome;

Email;

Telephone;

Data on services performed;

Data from planned services;

Information provided by the user/customer.

To adapt, improve and modify services, in particular by identifying usage trends, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

Name;

Email;

Telephone;

Data on services performed;

Data from planned services;

Information provided by the user/customer.

For the expansion of GoWeb‘s commercial activities.

Name;

Email;

Telephone;

Data of services performed;

Planned service data;

Information provided by the user/customer.

6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

6.1. We will collect your personal data through the forms on the website, but also through the communication it makes with your equipment and the e-mail messages it sends us.
6.2. Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:
(a) Through your subscription to the newsletter;
(b) Through your browser;
(c) Through cookies;
(d) IP address;
(e) Through your User data:
(f) Through the data you send us by phone, SMS and email;
6.3. GoWeb assumes the commitment to treat your data according to the law and in a legitimate way.
6.4. GoWeb will not sell, rent or share your personal information with third parties, except in the cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy.
6.5. GoWeb’s services are not directed to minors, and personal data of minors are not intentionally processed.

7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

7.1. Cookies are small files of information that help identify your browser and that may store information, for example, user settings and preferences.
7.2. GoWeb will store cookies on your device to customize and make browsing as easy as possible, but also to solve problems, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor the security of the system.
7.3. With the exception of cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time by means of specific browser tools.

8. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

8.1. Your personal data is kept safe through the adoption of various security measures of a technical nature (the data is kept on secure servers with the [ACCOMMODATION COMPANY] (hereinafter, “ACCOMMODATION BUSINESS”) with NIPC [NNN.NNN.NNN] and its headquarters in [CORE], which offers us all the guarantees of security) and organisational (only employees and the processes that must access the data in accordance with the rules created for this purpose have access to the data) that enable personal data to be protected against their dissemination, loss, improper use, alteration, processing or unauthorised access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing.
8.2. In order to protect your personal data, we only use data centre providers who offer us adequate and documented security measures, namely guarantees that your personal data is stored on servers that are maintained in controlled environments with limited access.
8.3. Similarly, when you browse the WEBSITE, we protect your data with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS, is a security protocol that protects telecommunications via the Internet) and your password is stored using a one-way hash, ie can not be retrieved (or disclosed) by anyone, including GoWeb, can only be reset.
8.4. While we take the care and precautions we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and collect from us, we must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.
8.5. If you believe that your password has been misused, you should warn us immediately; you should also be careful to start and end the session whenever you close your browser.

9. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

9.1. Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as listed in this Privacy Policy. As such:

PURPOSE

TIME

Presentation of commercial proposals;

3 years

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;

3 years

To review and follow up your application process to work with GoWeb;

1 year

To enable us to send you newsletters or other publications that you have requested from us and/or that may be of interest to you;

3 years

For the operations and management of its services;

3 years

To keep a record of your contact details;

3 years

For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

3 years

To adapt, improve and modify services, in particular by identifying usage trends, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

3 years

For the expansion of GoWeb‘s commercial activities.

3 years

9.2. If a specific or mandatory period results from the law, the period of retention of the data will be the same. In all other cases, the personal data will be kept at the most during the times indicated above, periods that GoWeb deems sufficient for the fulfillment of the purposes.
9.3. At the end of the storage period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

10. HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS:

10.1. Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, we need to know what they are. Thus, the law gives you the right to ask us, as a controller, for (a) access to personal data concerning you, as well as your (b) rectification or erasure, and (d) limitation of the processing as far as you are concerned, or the right to (e) oppose the processing, as well as the right to (f) data portability. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission – www.cnpd.pt).
10.2. What each of these rights means:
(a) Access: right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data relating to you are processed and, where applicable, the right to access your personal data;
(b) Rectification: the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have your incomplete personal data completed;
(c) Erasure: the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data where one of the grounds listed in the legislation applies;
(d) Limitation of processing: the right to obtain limitation of processing if one of the situations listed in the legislation applies;
(e) Opposition: the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you;
(f) Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
10.3. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (National Commission for Data Protection at www.cnpd.pt).
10.4. For the purpose of exercising the above mentioned rights you should contact GoWeb through the following email dpo@goweb.pt.
10.5. If you ask us to delete some of your personal data or its entirety, some of the services requested may not be provided to you, and GoWeb will retain the personal data necessary to comply with its legal obligations.

11. WHEN WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

11.1. GoWeb may use third parties to provide certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, invoicing or payment management, which may have access to some of the personal data, including the data required for the purposes contracted.
11.2. GoWeb ensures that entities that have access to data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never being transmitted to them data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service, however, GoWeb remains responsible for the personal data provided.
11.3. For example, for data centre management purposes, GoWeb uses Amen’s services.
11.4. GoWeb may also communicate your data to companies of your business group with whom GoWeb has commercial partnerships for the creation and provision of benefits, or other partners outside your business group. However, we will only make this sharing with prior authorization from you.
11.5. GoWeb may also transmit data to third parties in the scope of investigations, inquiries and judicial and/or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that this is duly ordered by court order.

12. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES.

12.1. The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect personal data, and this treatment is the exclusive responsibility of the owners of these websites, and GoWeb is not responsible for their policies and/or practices.
12.2. An example of such third parties is Facebook or Google (Youtube) through the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE.

13. DATA TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.

13.1. If data transfers may occur to third countries outside the European Union, GoWeb will comply with the law, particularly with regard to the suitability of the destination country with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements that are applicable to these transfers, and personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of security and protection.

14. THE MINORS.

14.1. The WEBSITE is not aimed at minors under 16, so we ask that these minors do not provide us with personal data through the WEBSITE, application, social and social media networks or emails.

15. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.

15.1. GoWeb appreciates that you do not send us and do not give us any sensitive personal data, i.e. information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information, data concerning the health or data concerning the sexual life of a natural person or sexual orientation.
15.2. This personal data will be deleted immediately.

16. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES.

16.1. GoWeb reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, and these changes are publicized.

17. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.

17.1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at dpo@goweb.pt.

18. LAST VERSION.

18.1. May 24, 2018. Porto, Portugal

FacebookInstagramLinkedINTwitterYouTube